Mathematical modeling of the dynamically unstable oscillation of atmospheric entry capsule in deceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70911634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気突入カプセル / 数値流体解析 / 動的安定性 / 流体力学 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大気突入カプセルのパラシュート開傘直前の速度域で生じて,パラシュートの開傘を妨げる恐れのある動的に不安定な振動現象の解明を目指し,流れとカプセルの回転運動の連成数値解析を通じたカプセルの動的に不安定な振動現象の数理モデル化を行う.大気突入カプセルのピッチングモーメントの動的成分に生じる位相進みに着目した数理モデルの構築と考察から,動的不安定現象と関連する流体力学的な現象の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic instability of the atmospheric entry capsule is a well-known problem that potentially causes parachute deployment failure. This study aims to reproduce the pitching oscillations caused by the aerodynamic force by the numerical simulation. Furthermore, this study aims to obtain fundamental information for the modeling of the pitching oscillation during the deceleration of the atmospheric entry capsule.
Numerical simulations of this study achieve to reproduce the subsonic-type oscillation and supersonic-type oscillation of the atmospheric entry capsule as well as the experiment. Furthermore, the Mach number dependency of the phase advance in the dynamic component of the pitching moment is revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カプセルのまわりの流れ場が誘起するピッチング運動の再現が可能な数値シミュレーションコードを開発しました.また,その数値シミュレーションコードを用いて亜音速および超音速領域における特徴的なピッチング振動形態の再現に成功しました.
数値シミュレーションにより得られたピッチングモーメントの時間履歴に対して後処理を行うことで,従来明らかでなかったピッチングモーメントの動的成分に生じる位相進みのマッハ数依存性を明らかにしました.今後,得られたデータをもとに減速時の動的不安定現象を再現することが可能なモデル式の構築を目指します.