Development of free-form mirror for X-ray focusing with arbitrary astigmatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeo Yoko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50910155)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精密計測 / 精密加工 / X線ミラー / 光学設計 / 軟X線集光 / 形状計測 / 波面計測
Outline of Research at the Start
鉛直方向と水平方向で異なる集光性能を持つ、非点収差制御ミラーという新設計方式を提案する。作製精度をより高めるために、複数の白色干渉レーザープローブと自動ステージ及び参照平面を組み合わせ、ミラー表面形状に存在する周期100 μmから1 mmのうねり誤差を1 nmの精度で計測する手法を開発する。形状計測結果に基づいて修正加工を施すことにより理想的なミラーを作製し、大型放射光施設において実証実験を行う。非点収差制御ミラーは、特に軟X線ビームラインにおける実用化を見込んでいる。ビームライン設計が簡略化するだけでなく、各種軟X線解析手法に最適なプローブ光の生成が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grazing incidence mirrors are an essential fundamental technology for focusing and shaping X-rays with high intensity and short wavelength. Most mirrors currently in practical use in the X-ray field are designed based on conic curves, which limits the degree of freedom in designing optical system.
In this study, we addressed the following three points to develop a new grazing incidence mirror with different focusing characteristics in the vertical and horizontal directions: a three-dimensional free-form design method, figure measurement, and in-situ evaluation in an optical system. As a demonstration, we fabricated a mirror with a 10x different reduction ratio between longitudinal and sagittal focusing, and confirmed the functions as designed at the soft X-ray beamline of SPring-8. This research would be deployed in various applications including soft X-ray synchrotron radiation facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学系を設計する際に、円形ビームが点光源から発するという仮定を用いることは多いが、実際の光源特性には必ずしも当てはまらない。物性研究や製薬の領域で欠かせない役割を果たす放射光軟X線光源はその一例である。このような光源の持つ鉛直・水平方向の非対称性を考慮に入れたうえで、それらを解消あるいは付加する光学技術が必要とされている。
本研究で開発した技術によって、これまで斜入射ミラーが2枚必要だった上述の光学系を、1枚で実現することができるようになった。これにより、多様な軟X線解析手法に最適化した照明ビームを低コストで生成可能となり、新たな物質の発見や現象の解明につながると期待される。