Project/Area Number |
21K20396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Hokuto 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80914077)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高周波プラズマ / プラズマ推進 / プラズマ計測 / プラズマ科学 / 無電極プラズマ源 / 粒子加速 / 電気推進 / プラズマ診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気ノズルスラスタは将来的な深宇宙探査のキーテクノロジーと目されているが,その性能は実用レベルには至っていない.さらなる性能向上のためには,磁気ノズル中プラズマの輸送を理解し,制御することが必須である.申請者は近年の研究により,磁気ノズルに変動磁場を印加した際に生じる,プラズマ源断面内での電場形成現象を明らかにした.本研究では,変動磁場印加による面内電場形成機構を解明し,磁気ノズル中の粒子輸送を制御する新しい手法への道筋を拓く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies on time-varying magnetic nozzles have shown that the high-speed plasma flow is driven in the direction perpendicular to the magnetic field. In this study, we constructed a measurement system for the electron energy distribution function inside the propulsor, the plasma potential distribution, and the ion energy distribution function of the exhaust plasma, and measured each of them. As a result, it was confirmed that there are many high-energy electrons in the upstream of the plasma source and that a high plasma potential is formed. It was also found that the large potential drop caused by the high plasma potential is responsible for the fast ion beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
時間変動磁気ノズル内の面内電場形成に対する電子/イオン分布関数の重要性の解明が進んだ.また,高エネルギー電子の多い領域と低エネルギー電子の多い領域を単一プラズマ源で実現することに成功し,プラズマプロセスなど産業展開の芽を開拓した.ICP放電理論との繋がりや検証実験としての役割も確認し,本研究テーマの大きな発展性を見出した.