Development of Ti-based super-high strength alloy by combination of fine and oriented microstructure control and phase stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Toko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30767299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTi合金 / 組織制御 / 力学特性 / 配向組織
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,環境負荷問題の深刻化に伴う二酸化炭素の排出量削減の要請に対し,輸送機器の軽量化を目的として,軽量でかつ高強度・高延性を有する新材料の開発が強く望まれている.本研究ではTi合金に着目し,硬質・軟質相から成る複相合金中の層状組織の微細化と一方向性凝固を組み合わせた「極微細配向化組織制御」に取り組む.特に,Ti-Co共晶合金等に着目し,軟質相への応力集中,層間の界面拘束効果による新たな局所変形モードの誘起を促す.さらに,第三元素の添加により変形モードを制御することで,従来にない変形機構の発現,これを通じた新しい観点からの力学高機能化に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new light-weight high-strength heat-resistant Ti alloys by refinement and orientation of the hard and soft lamellar microstructures in eutectic alloys, the microstructure and mechanical properties of the directionally-solidified eutectic Ti-Fe and Ti-Co eutectic alloys were investigated. In the Ti-Co eutectic alloys, a remarkably fine nano-lamellar microstructure was observed, and in both alloys, high yield strengths approaching 2 GPa were obtained in compression tests at room temperature. Although strengthening by the introduction of a new local deformation mode due to the interface constraint effect between layers could not be achieved, the present work suggests that control of the morphology of the lamellar microstructure is essential for further strengthening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の環境負荷問題の深刻化に伴い,耐熱性に優れる高強度・高延性軽量材料の開発が社会的に強く求められてきたが,強度と延性がトレードオフの関係にあることなどから実現が困難であった.本研究では,強度と延性をそれぞれ別の相に担保させる複相化に着目した.極微細組織制御による高強度化を達成しつつ,複相化による界面拘束効果と組織配向化を通じた局所変形を誘導することで,新たな変形モードの誘起による延性の確保を試みた.本研究の成果は,極微細組織制御による高強度材料の開発を達成するとともに,さらなる高強度・高延性の誘導には層状組織の形態制御が重要であることを示唆しており,社会的・学術的に高い意義を有している.