Comprehensive Elucidation of Gene Transfer Phenomena and Improvement of iPS Cell Productivity by Super-Parallel Digital Electroporation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shunya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00909294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体チップ / 電気穿孔法 / エレクトロポレーション / 細胞培養 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 遺伝子導入 / マイクロウェル / 自律制御 / 単一細胞 / 決定論的横置換法(DLD法) / 微小液滴
Outline of Research at the Start
電気穿孔法は,iPS細胞作製のための遺伝子導入技術として,安全性の高い技術である.しかし,作製効率は他の手法に劣ることから,本研究では多数の反応器を配列したマイクロ流体デバイスを用いて,電気穿孔法における各種条件を検討し,作製効率の向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a super-parallel digital electroporation system with a microfluidic device for comprehensive elucidation of gene transfer phenomena and improvement of iPS cells' productivity. As a result, it was confirmed that the developed system can easily execute to create micro-droplet including cells and to apply stress to the cell by electrical Voltage application. Moreover, the device was demonstrated to be able to carry out cell culture and an evaluation by cell staining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究、マイクロ流体チップにおける流体制御技術の研究を基盤に、マイクロ流体チップ内での細胞への遺伝子導入技術や細胞培養技術の研究を行った。細胞を取り扱う研究では、いかに同じ条件で多数の操作を行うか(再現性や統一性の担保)が重要となる中で、簡便に多量の細胞封入液滴を作製可能な流体制御技術を確立し、また、不必要な外的要因を排除するため、処理後の細胞培養をチップ内で行うための条件を確立した。
本システムでは、液滴への細胞封入から、細胞への電気刺激印加、その後の状態観察(細胞培養)までの一連の操作を、1チップで多数を並列に実行できることから、細胞の更なる現象理解への貢献が期待される。