Vibration Pumping System for Utilization of Lunar Regolith Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masato  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90908386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月探査 / 月土壌 / 粉体ハンドリング / 振動搬送 / 月レゴリス / 月面探査 / 粉体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
長期月面探査の実現には,物資の搬送リスク・コストの観点から,現地資源である月土壌粒子の活用が不可欠であり,その成否の鍵を握るのが過酷な宇宙環境下でも不具合なく稼働する粉体ハンドリング技術の確立である.本研究では,機械的駆動部や液体・気体が不要であり,制御が簡単で小型化が可能である等と宇宙環境との相性が良い,垂直振動粉体ポンプシステムに着目し,その月土壌粒子に対する搬送特性を調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research serves to investigate a transport performance of a granular vibration pumping system against irregular-shaped lunar regolith particles. A new experimental setup of the system allowed us to tune up the vibration parameters respectively and to reveal effects of the parameters on the transport performance of the regolith particles with different diameters. Transport experiments using spherical glass beads within the same diameter ranges were also conducted, and the results show the difference of dynamic transport properties between spherical and irregular-shaped particles. The lunar regolith transport is relatively difficult due to the low flowability. Thus, we developed the new granular vibration pumping system employing double oscillating pipes, which improved the transport performance against the regolith. Moreover, we performed a numerical calculation to investigate effects of the lower gravitational acceleration of the Moon on the transport performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では球形ガラス粒子の搬送について調査が行われてきたのに対し,本研究では非球形粒子の搬送特性を実験的に明らかにするだけでなく,その搬送性能を向上させる手法・条件についても見出すことが出来た.また,これまでの研究では数100μm程度の粒子の搬送しか確認できていなかったが,本研究では1mm以上の粒子についても搬送可能であることを実証し,装置の応用範囲拡大という意味でも重要な知見が得られた.さらに,月面の低重力環境下ではその搬送性能が向上するというシミュレーションの結果も得た.
本研究の成果は,将来の宇宙探査ミッションでの実装のみらならず,地上の様々な粉体関連産業への応用等についても期待される.