Project/Area Number |
21K20400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 逐次データ同化 / 粒子フィルタ / 境界条件推定 / 工作機械 / デジタルツイン / 時間領域シミュレーション / 低次元化モデル / データ同化 / クランプ / 薄肉工作物 / 機上計測 / FEM / 加工データ同化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
仮想空間上にバーチャル工作機械を構築して生産工程設計などを行うデジタルツイン技術が注目されている.シミュレーションに必要な構造要素部品間の境界条件は,シミュレータと事前実験で求めた周波数応答が一致するように決定される.しかし,境界条件は加工時の様々な要因によって変化するため,実際に妥当な境界条件を設定することは難しい課題である.本研究では,工作機械に取り付けられた実稼働中のセンサ観測データの逆解析によって境界条件を推定する新たな手法を開発する.従来不可能であった要素境界条件の実稼働状態に基づく自動キャリブレーションを実現する端緒をひらき,工作機械分野におけるデジタル革新に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to automatically calibrate the boundary conditions (contact stiffness and damping between element parts, etc.) of a machine tool structural model, a study was conducted to estimate the boundary conditions using real-time data of excitation force (cutting force) and vibration. A digital twin system that sequentially updates the probability distribution of the boundary parameters each time data is input is proposed by assimilating data from time-domain reduced-order simulations of structural vibration and the time response of a limited number of accelerometers installed at arbitrary points using a particle filter. The validity of the estimated boundary parameters was demonstrated experimentally. It was also suggested that the uncertainty of the estimated model and important boundary parameters could be inferred from the spread and change of the updated probability distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
測定した加工振動データを用いてバーチャル工作機械モデル上の境界条件を推定し,シミュレータを逐次更新していくための基盤技術を構築した.これは,収集した実稼働データとシミュレータが有機的に連動し,機械の使用状態に応じて適応・成長する真のデジタルツインを実現するうえで重要な技術である.また,推定された確率分布の挙動から,稼働状況に応じた重要なモデルパラメータの示唆や信頼性区間の評価,さらには機械状態異常の監視などに繋げられる可能性があり,今後更なる発展が期待できる.