Revealing the nature of serration behavior in structural metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hwang Sukyoung  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (90910927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不均一変形 / Portevin-Le Chatelier 効果 / デジタル画像相関法 / その場X線測定 / 加工硬化現象 / 高Mn鋼 / Portevin-le Chatelier 効果 / Dynamic Strain Aging 効果 / 放射光X線回折 / セレーション挙動 / Portevin-le Chatelier効果 / 動的ひずみ時効 / 加工硬化率 / PLC効果 / 構造材料
Outline of Research at the Start
高Mn鋼では、その引張挙動を示す応力-ひずみ曲線上にセレーションと呼ばれる鋸歯状の応力振動が見られ、さらに加工硬化能を向上させることが知られている。しかしながら、セレーションに関する研究においては、ミクロな現象とマクロな現象の理解が進まなかったため、そのメカニズムは不明だった。本研究では、高Mn鋼のセレーション挙動を局所変形の定量化および、組織観察を通じてミクロからマクロまでのあらゆるスケールで解析する。本研究で得られる知見は高Mn鋼に限らず、高強度と高延性・靭性を兼ね備える金属材料を材料力学の観点から設計する上でのガイドラインになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serration is known to be caused by the dynamic interaction between solute atoms such as carbon and mobile dislocations during tensile deformation. However, studies on serration have been conducted mainly after specimen unloading, and real-time evaluation during tensile deformation has not been studied. Therefore, the applicant applied local deformation analysis using the DIC method and synchrotron X-ray diffraction in real time during tensile deformation of high-Mn steel, and clarified that the PLC banding in the specimen perfectly corresponds to the serration on the stress-strain curve. Furthermore, by calculating the average velocity of dislocations inside and outside the PLC band and comparing it to the diffusion velocity of carbon, a theory linking the macroscopic PLC banding to the microscopic PLC effect was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高Mn鋼は金属材料の中でも非常に加工硬化能が高く、高強度と高延性を兼ね備えることから次世代構造材料として注目されている。一部の高Mn鋼では、その引張挙動を示す応力-ひずみ曲線上にセレーションと呼ばれる鋸歯状の応力振動が見られる。しかしながら、セレーションに関する研究においては、ミクロな現象とマクロな現象の理解が進まなかったため、そのメカニズムは不明だった。本研究では、高Mn鋼のセレーション挙動をデジタル画像相関法および、TEM観察を通じてあらゆるスケールで解析する。本研究で得られる知見は、高強度と高延性・靭性を兼ね備える金属材料を材料力学の観点から設計する上での指針になると期待される。