Revelation of lubrication mechanisms of 100% cellulose nanofiber moldings by a tribo-operand spectroscopic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2022)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Hikaru  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教 (50906352)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / トライボロジー / その場観察 / 超低摩擦 / オペランド計測 / 分光分析 / 表面改質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,新たな機械要素用バイオマス材料として有望な「100%セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)成形体」の未知な潤滑機構を「摩擦界面のその場分光分析システム」により解明し,得られた知見に基づき,CNF成形体の高機能化を果たすことで,摺動機械要素に応用可能な次世代バイオマス摺動材料の創製を試みる.「100%CNF成形体」は,セルロース分子から構成されたナノファイバー構造体である.従来の機械材料と比較しても遜色ない強度物性を有する「100%CNF成形体」を摺動機械要素材料として応用可能となれば,摺動機械要素の脱石油資源化が可能となるものと考えた.その実現可能性を見極め,具現化を目指す研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the basic tribological properties and friction surface structure of a 100% cellulose nanofiber (CNF) molding. From the results, the CNF molding exhibits ultra-low friction under specific lubrication conditions: under a lubrication with a polar oil or high-temperature dry friction conditions. For the lubrication with the polar oil, the functional group denaturation of the CNF surfaces progresses on the frictional surface, and it results in the formation of a specific solid-liquid interface structure that exhibiting ultra-low friction. Under high-temperature dry friction conditions, amorphous CNFs film forms at the friction interface, and it was concluded that such a specific film exhibits ultra-low friction. We will further elucidate the lubrication mechanism of the CNF moldings and develop the CNF molding with advanced features based on the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNFを材料に導入することで,機械特性やトライボロジー特性を制御しようとする研究開発はこれまでも実施されているが,いずれも材料に対するセルロース・CNF濃度は数%程度であり,そのトライボロジー現象は母材の材料に依るところが大きい.本研究は,単成分で高い機械的強度と特異的な特性を有するCNFを濃度100%の成形体として摺動材料として取い,超低摩擦性を獲得するシステム設計を見出した点で,学術的・産業的な意義は大きい.また,本研究で扱ったCNF成型体は,カーボンニュートラルに資する100%バイオマス素材で構築された材料であり,この100%CNF成型体の実用性を示した本研究の社会的意義は大きい.