Unravelling turbulent transport on the basis of a hierarchy of coherent vortices and its prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Motoori Yutaro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20906911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流 / 壁乱流 / 乱流輸送 / 渦 / 固体粒子 / 数値シミュレーション / 秩序構造 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 混相流 / エネルギーカスケード / 大規模数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
乱れた流れ、つまり、乱流による輸送現象の予測を目的として、大規模数値シミュレーションを軸とした研究を行う。とくに、気体/固体/液体といった異なる相の混ざった、いわゆる混相流における輸送現象の予測に挑戦する。予測のためには、乱流輸送の仕組みを簡潔に表現することが有用である。そこで本研究では、「大小さまざまな秩序だった渦」、つまり、「秩序渦の階層」に着目して、それらが輸送現象に果たす役割を明らかにする。この着眼点の下、乱流輸送を紐解く。具体的には、粒子を含んだ混相乱流や気液界面を伴う混相乱流の数値シミュレーションの実行と解析から研究をスタートし、最終的には、乱流輸送予測に関する明確な指針を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Turbulence is composed of coherent vortices of different sizes. In the present study, we have unraveled the physical mechanism of mass transport in turbulence based on the hierarchy of coherent vortices. In near-wall turbulence, sufficiently small particles are inhomogeneously distributed. They form clusters. More precisely, heavy particles are swept out from vortices with the eddy turnover time comparable to the particle relaxation time to form clusters around the vortices. On the other hand, light particles accumulate in the center of the vortices. Thus, the time scale match between the particle relaxation time and the eddy turnover time is an important factor for particle clustering. We have demonstrated this fact by conducting large-scale direct numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流は身の回りにあふれた現象であるため、幅広い分野で、乱流による物質輸送の制御や予測が求められる。しかし、乱流のもつ強い非線形により、単純な場合においても、乱流輸送に関して理解されていない部分は多い。本研究では、乱流による固体粒子の輸送を、乱流の維持機構に対して重要な役割を果たす「秩序渦の階層」に基づいて、明らかにした。乱流の本質に根ざした解析であるからこそ得られた本研究の結果は明快であり、将来の乱流制御・予測に向けて、より高度な展開が期待される。