Teleoperation using eye master-slave system with multi-degree-of-freedom actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Heya Akira  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80911297)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 多自由度アクチュエータ / モータ / 多自由度機構 / 電磁アクチュエータ / ロボット眼球
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボットの遠隔操作による協働作業において視覚情報は必要不可欠であり,精確かつ緻密な作業を実行するためには,未知環境の遠隔地でも高い空間認識能力が必要となる。しかし,既存のロボットの立体視システムでは互いに固定された2眼カメラを用いるため,空間認識範囲が狭く,奥行き方向の空間分解能を高めることが困難である。そこで,人が2つの眼球を相対運動させることで認識範囲を拡大し,奥行き方向に高い空間分解能を実現していることに着目した。本研究では,1台で2自由度駆動を生成する眼球アクチュエータを用いた2眼駆動機構を開発し,人とロボットの眼球の協調動作を実現するマスタスレーブ系による視覚システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on a multi-degree-of-freedom (multi-DOF) actuator that can rotate in various directions like the human eyeball, for application to vision systems. In order to reproduce the high-speed motion of the eyeball, the moment of inertia of the rotating part must be designed as small as possible. In addition, to construct a binocular driving mechanism, the structure and control device must be compact and configurable. Therefore, I proposed a magnetic structure and operating principle of a multi-DOF actuator that generates multi-DOF rotation with a simple structure and control device. The control theory and dynamic model are developed, and it is demonstrated that the actuator can be operated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多自由度アクチュエータは1台で様々な多自由度運動を生成できる利点を持つ一方,構造が複雑かつ制御装置が大型なため適用先は限定されていた。本研究において提案した多自由度アクチュエータは従来と比較して最も簡素な構造を有しており,制御装置も小型であることから,産業界等への多自由度アクチュエータの適用範囲を拡大するものである。また,多自由度アクチュエータの新たな設計論を提示したことに学術的意義があると考えれる。