Elucidation of the initial process of bubble nucleation by nanoscale three-dimensional measurements of solid-liquid interfaces during heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Hideaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60906220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接触線ピニング / ナノ液滴 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 凝縮 / 蒸発 / ナノ計測 / 固液界面 / AFM / 核沸騰 / MEMS / ナノバブル
Outline of Research at the Start
沸騰伝熱は広い分野で応用されているが、加熱中の固液界面をミクロン以下のスケールで計測できる技術が存在しないために核沸騰開始など未解明な問題が依然として残る。本研究では、今まで不可能であった原子間力顕微鏡による加熱中の固液界面のナノスケール3次元計測を実現することで、核沸騰の最初期段階で何が起きているかを調査する。理想的に平滑な表面のみならず、ナノ・原子スケールで不均一な構造や濡れ性、および微小な気泡(ナノバブル)をもつ表面での相変化を調査することで、核沸騰現象の根本的解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phase transition from liquid to vapor allows for highly efficient cooling; however, the initial stages of this process cannot be observed using optical microscopes due to insufficient resolution, leaving many mysteries unanswered. This research aimed to gain new insights by observing solid-liquid interface during heating at the nanoscale using atomic force microscopy. As a result, we revealed that surface roughness of approximately 0.2 nm, which is negligible at the macroscale, acts as a powerful pinning site for the nanoscale fluid. We also conducted research in parallel using transmission electron microscopy and molecular dynamics simulations, obtaining valuable insights into nanoscale droplets and bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沸騰現象の最初期に関連するナノバブルが安定して存在するには強力な接触線ピニングが必要である一方、なぜ平坦な面においてピニングが生じるのかこれまで明らかでなかった。その理由が原子レベルの表面粗さに起因することを明らかにした本研究成果は、発泡初期過程の解明に資する重要な知見である。
また本成果は沸騰現象やナノバブルだけでなく、将来のナノ流路設計やその内部での流動現象の理解においても基盤的知見となる。