Fatigue limit evaluation on Ni-based superalloy 718 based on shear-mode threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuya  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50904588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAlloy 718 / 破壊力学 / せん断型疲労き裂 / 開口型疲労き裂 / き裂進展駆動力 / き裂進展下限界値 / 疲労限度 / Alloy718 / Ni基超合金 / せん断型き裂 / 開口型き裂
Outline of Research at the Start
ロケットエンジンの主要構成材料である析出強化型Ni基超合金では特有のせん断疲労破壊が問題となっているが,この破壊に対する定量的な解決策は未だ確立されていない.さらに,実使用中のロケットエンジンは複雑な応力状態に晒されるため,疲労強度に及ぼす多軸応力の影響も考慮する必要がある.本研究では,析出強化型FCC金属に特有の破壊メカニズムとき裂進展特性に及ぼす力学条件の影響を包括的に考慮し,Ni基超合金の疲労強度を定量的に評価する手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish the comprehensive evaluating method of the fatigue limit of Ni-based superalloy 718 (Alloy 718) via fracture mechanics, (i) a ΔKI-decreasing, (ii) torsional fatigue tests and (iii) tension-compression fatigue tests were carried out. All the tests were performed at the stress ratio, R, of -1. In addition, the elastic stress fields near the vicinity of the crack tip in some loading conditions were analyzed. The present results and the authors’ previous findings indicated that the competition of stress intensity factor ranges associated with the opening- and shear-mode crack growths and the rivalry between the respective threshold conditions dominate the crack arresting mode. Based on the above experimental findings and analyses, a novel strategy for evaluating the crack-arresting mode and fatigue limit of Alloy 718 was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,疲労き裂の開口型およびせん断型進展に要する下限界の駆動力(き裂進展下限界値)の大小関係とき裂先端近傍の応力状態に着目し,Ni基超合金Alloy 718の疲労限度を定量評価する手法を提案した.この知見は,主要構成材料としてNi基超合金が採用されている再利用ロケットブースターの安全保障に大きく貢献するものである.また,き裂進展下限界値の競合関係とき裂先端近傍の応力状態が複合した条件により,材料の疲労限度が支配されていることを定量的に示した研究は前例がなく,本研究は学術的にも意義深いものである.