Particle distribution on interface effect on capillary force and cracking during drying of colloidal dispersion film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionSanjo City University
Principal Investigator
WAKAKI Shiro  三条市立大学, 工学部, 助教 (80912261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粒子分散液 / 表面張力 / 薄膜 / 乾燥 / き裂欠陥 / 可視化 / 亀裂 / 毛管現象
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子・分子分散液膜の乾燥工程では,分散粒子・分子の濃度(体積分率),粘度,膜厚,表面張力・ぬれ性といった表面物性など様々な因子が膜全域において均一ではなく,分布を有し,さらにそれが過渡的に変化することで,薄膜の最終的な品質に悪影響を与える.本研究では,粒子分散液における液表面の粒子の存在が表面物性に与える影響について詳細に調べ,乾燥におけるクラックの発生と粒子配置の関係性を実験的に明らかにする.そして,乾燥に伴う粒子挙動の制御,高品質な薄膜製造技術の開発へと応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on particles at the surface of the particle dispersion, we evaluated the effect of particles at the surface on the capillary force and measured the volume fraction of the particle near the gas-liquid-solid three-phase interface during colloidal dispersion film drying. The results showed that the position and order of the particles had a significant effect on the capillary force (Laplace pressure). The volume fraction of particles was not constant in the direction perpendicular to the crack direction, as shown the sparse and dense distribution. This sparse and dense distribution is considered to be caused by thermodynamic and hydrodynamic instabilities due to gradients in temperature, concentration, and interfacial tension. And a detailed study of this volume fraction distribution will help to clarify the crack mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜製造技術を理解し開発する上で,粒子分散系の表面物性の評価とその体系化が求められており,非常に重要な研究課題である.これまで液表面に粒子が存在する系における
表面張力は,連続体として観察し測定した値や単純に分散媒の表面張力を元にした議論がほとんどであるが,本研究結果から分散粒子のサイズ,体積分率,表面における粒子の存在位置(粒子間距離,基板との距離など)などの因子が複雑に絡み合う問題であることが実験的に明らかになった,粒子分散系の界面科学という学術領域だけでなく,薄膜形成技術やフィラーを含むプラスチック材の流動シミュレーションなど様々産業分野にも応用できる知見であると考える.