Structural control and mechanism of mechanical properties of polymer nanocomposites
Project/Area Number |
21K20411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yusei 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (20909767)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポリマーナノコンポジット / 自己集合 / ナノ粒子 / 粗視化分子シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナノコンポジット材料は異種の物質を複合化した材料のことを指す.ナノコンポジット材料において発現する物性は, コンポジット内部の相分離構造に強く依存することが知られている.しかし,ナノコンポジット材料の自己集合構造と物性の関係性は未だ完全に明らかにされていない.本研究では,粗視化分子シミュレーションを用いて,様々な添加剤がナノコンポジットの性質に与える影響を検討することで,ナノコンポジット材料における力学特性の支配因子を特定する.さらに明らかとなったメカニズムを基に,ヤヌス粒子を用いた相分離構造制御を行い,既存の材料では到達できないほどの機械特性を有する理想材料を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coarse-grained molecular simulations were used to investigate the effects of various additives on the properties of polymer nanocomposites. Phase-separated structures were also controlled using Janus particles to search for materials with mechanical properties not observed in existing materials. Tensile simulations of different self-assembled structures obtained by equilibrium simulation showed that the system with surface anisotropic nanoparticles resulted in higher mechanical properties (tensile strength) than the system with surface isotropic nanoparticles. Analysis of the arrangement of the nanoparticles in the polymer nanocomposite showed that the nanoparticles are positioned near the interface, which improves the mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノコンポジット材料は異種の物質を複合化した材料のことを指し,従来の材料系には ない特性を有するため,自動車・航空機の部品,低燃費タイヤ,塗装材料,接着剤等,すで に幅広い分野で実用化されている.これらのナノコンポジット材料において発現する物性は, コンポジット内部の相分離構造に強く依存することが知られている.本研究では表面等方性ナノ粒子が添加された系と比較して,より大きな機械的特性(引張強度)をもたらすことを確認した.本研究で得られた知見を基に、構造制御による新規ナノコンポジット材料の設計に貢献できると期待される.