Development of perfusion culture technology for the introduction of perfusable functional vascular networks into three-dimensional tissues made up of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Yusuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (00907082)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / 血管床 / 組織工学 / 血管新生 / 細胞シート / 3次元組織 / 毛細血管網
Outline of Research at the Start
生体外において細胞から組織や臓器を構築する組織工学研究は再生医療を始め、様々な分野での応用が期待されている。しかし、培養液の拡散によって生存可能な組織の厚みには限界があるため、酸素や栄養素の供給と老廃物の除去を担う血管網の付与、および血管を介した培養液の供給を同時に達成する技術の開発が重要である。そこで本研究では、極めて高い細胞密度の立体組織に実際に培養液が灌流可能な機能的血管網を生体外で付与する技術の開発を目的とする。具体的には、細胞シートの多層化によって得られる立体組織内に血管新生を誘導可能なバイオリアクターの開発を通して、生体外での血管付与技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the development of various tissue engineering techniques has led to the application of tissues produced in vitro in the medical and drug discovery fields. However, there is a limitation in the survivable tissue thickness because it depends on the diffusion of the culture medium. Therefore, we developed a technology to introduce a network of blood vessels and to supply culture medium through the vessels at the same time in vitro for the creation of thicker and more functional three-dimensional tissues. As a result, we found an in vitro perfusion culture system that enables the introduction of a high-density, widely perfused vascular network in three-dimensional tissue with high reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体外における血管新生研究モデルはハイドロゲル内を対象としたものが大半である。一方、本研究で開発した生体外灌流培養システムは、高い細胞密度の組織に対して再現性高く灌流可能な血管網を導入可能である。従って、従来のモデルでは解析し得ない高細胞密度組織内における血管新生条件の解明に寄与する、新たな血管新生モデルとしての利用が可能である。また、灌流可能な血管網を備えた機能的な立体組織を作製可能とする技術であるため、これまでにない再生医療組織や創薬試験モデルへの応用が期待され、社会的意義は大きい。