Development of hybrid system of double-sided- and tandem- interferometer for precise measurement of refractive index and its temperature dependence of silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Natsumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (10908635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屈折率 / 分散 / 温度依存性 / 厚さ計測 / 広帯域光干渉 / レーザー計測 / 干渉計測 / 光計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シリコン基板の屈折率及びその温度依存性の高精度測定のため、可視レーザ光の両面干渉計と近赤外低コヒーレンス光のタンデム干渉計とのハイブリット光学系の開発に取り組む。半導体業界ではシリコン基板厚さの絶対値管理に対する要求が厳しくなっていると同時に、測定結果への信頼性も求められている。提案するハイブリット光学系では、両面干渉計で幾何学的厚さを3×(10の-5乗)の精度、タンデム干渉計で光学的厚さを10の-4乗の精度で、それぞれ国際単位系(SI)にトレーサブルに測定する。これにより、10の-4乗の精度でのシリコン屈折率及びその温度依存性の高精度・高信頼性測定を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a hybrid interferometer capable of simultaneously measuring geometric thickness by a double-sided interferometer using visible laser light and optical thickness by a tandem interferometer using near-infrared low-coherence light to obtain the refractive index of silicon and its temperature dependence with high accuracy.
We confirmed the principle of a tandem low-coherence double-sided interferometer using a low-coherence light source in the visible light. A double-sided interferometer that can measure the geometric thickness of a silicon wafer was developed and connected to an interferometer that compensates for an optical path difference greater than the coherence length. It was confirmed that interference fringe images required to obtain the geometrical thickness can be acquired even though there is an optical path difference greater than the coherence length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案するハイブリット光学系で屈折率値及びその温度依存性が高精度に測定できれば、産業界における分光干渉計測の高精度化、高信頼性化に資するとともに、シリコンの物性値に新たな知見を加えることが期待される。