Architected materials towards mechanical computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiromi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (10910903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMechanical metamaterials / 折り紙 / メカニカルコンピューティング / 折り紙メカニカルメタマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
航空宇宙や発電プラントなどの産業で使用されるデバイスには、極限環境下(特に高温・高圧・高放射線レベル)での安定した動作が求められる。本研究では,周囲の環境からの情報を機械・材料特性として表現し, 極限環境下でもロバストに動作する新しい情報処理システムとしてのメカニカルコンピューティングの開拓を目指す。従来の機械構造に多数の電子回路やセンサー・アクチュエーターなどの部品を取り付けるシステムとは異なり,提案する研究ではメカニカルコンピューテイングシステム自体が構造・センサー・情報処理・アクチュエーションの役割を行うことで,高度に軽量化・簡素化されたデバイスの創製が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, mechanical metamaterials have attracted significant interest from researchers from various research fields. One of the reasons is that mechanical metamaterials can exhibit tunable (or controllable) static and dynamic responses. In this study, we explored the tunable mechanical properties of origami-based mechanical structures, specifically Miura-ori. We designed the origami-based system by introducing two different material properties to enhance the folding/unfolding behavior. To examine the folding/unfolding behavior, we conducted the eigenvalue analysis and characterized each eigenmode. Based on the eigenvalue analysis, we fabricated a prototype by employing an additive manufacturing technique to demonstrate the enhanced folding motion. Also, dynamic analysis of our origami-based structure was performed. Our simulation results show the different dynamic responses depending on how we apply two different inputs to the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、折り紙構造の静的・動的応答を制御するため2種の材料を導入し、固有値解析と試作によりその有効性を確認した。これにより、折り紙の折り変形を利用した機械構造の幾何形状の制御において、理論もしくは数値解析のモデルを実際に製作する際に幾何形状の設計から材料の選定、試作の方法における知見を与えると考える。また、本研究で行った動解析の手法を用いることで、そういった構造が外部からの入力を受けたときの動的挙動に関する知見を得るのに役立てることができると考える。