Application of Bottom-Up Selective Growth Technology to Hybrid Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Fumihiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00908303)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学機械研磨 / ハイブリッド接合 / 無電解めっき / 原子層堆積
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のねらいはボトムアップ型自己選択成長技術を三次元実装のハイブリッド接合に応用し、従来技術(トップダウン)の限界を打破することである。従来の機械加工を主軸とした表面形成手法や接合手法では1μm以下の狭ピッチハイブリッド接合に対応できない。そこで表面形成手法にボトムアップ手法である原子層堆積法、無電解めっき法、自己組織化単分子膜などのボトムアップ型ナノ機能表面形成手法を用いて表面修飾を施し、接合に先んじてギャップを埋め、表面活性化直接接合を施すことによりさらなる狭ピッチ、低温でのハイブリッド接合を達成し、三次元異種機能混載デバイスの基幹となるプロセスを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the polishing rates of interconnect metal, barrier metal, and dielectric films using electrochemical measurements to optimize the chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) for the planarization of hybrid surfaces. The surface corrosion state was significantly affected by the addition of H2O2 as an oxidizing agent in the interconnect metal, while the surface state change due to H2O2 addition was smaller for the barrier metal, indicating the formation of a passive state. During the actual CMP process, the addition of H2O2 resulted in a noticeable increase in the polishing rate for the Cu sample, and the difference in polishing rates between the Cu and Ta samples became larger. Based on these results, it was elucidated that the slurry used in this study is more suitable for the planarization of hybrid bonding surfaces when H2O2 is not added as an oxidizing agent, as the corrosion rates of Cu and Ta are similar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各国の半導体のIDM、ファウンダリーは微細化限界から「後工程」や「チップレット」をかなり重要視していることが伺える。今回の研究成果であるCu-Cuハイブリッド接合は半導体後工程の単なる1要素技術と捉えるべきではない。この技術は次世代の半導体製造において「前工程」と「後工程」をつなぎ、新たなチップレット集積を可能とする革新的なプロセスとなり得る工程であり、その中でも最も重要なプロセスを学術的アプローチでメカニズムの解明を達成した。