Development of a high-sensitivity diamond magnetic quantum sensor using hybrid integration method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Ryota  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40908505)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ハイブリッド集積 / 量子光学 / 量子センサー / NVセンター / 転写プリント
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンド中の窒素-空孔(NV)中心からの発光を利用する量子センサーが注目されている。しかし、これまでに報告されたNV中心に基づく量子センサーは既存のセンサーに比べて数桁も検出感度が劣っている。これはNV中心の発光取り出し効率の低さに起因するが、ダイヤモンドの加工は技術的に難しく、発光取り出しの高効率化は極めて困難であった。そこで本研究では、高感度な磁気検出が可能なダイヤモンド量子センサーの実現に向けて、NV中心からの高効率な発光取り出しを可能にする新奇デバイス構造を、転写プリント法を活用することで、グレーティング構造をダイヤモンドNV基板上に集積し、世界に先駆けて実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantum sensor utilizing the luminescence from nitrogen-vacancy (NV) centers in diamond has been theoretically known to enable highly sensitive magnetic detection at room temperature, and has been attracting attention as the next-generation high-performance magnetic sensor. However, the magnetic detection sensitivity based on NV centers reported so far is several orders of magnitude lower than that of existing quantum sensors. In this study, we succeeded in improving the extraction efficiency of luminescence from NV centers by about 1.6 times by integrating a grating structure on a diamond NV substrate using transfer printing, which allows for flexible integration of photonic components. We have also confirmed an improvement in magnetic detection sensitivity, which is an important achievement for the high sensitivity of diamond quantum sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的とする、ダイヤモンド中集団NV中心からの発光を高効率に取り出す量子光デバイス構造が実現できれば、ダイヤモンド量子センサーにおいて大きな課題であった、磁気検出の飛躍的な感度向上が期待される。これにより、高感度な磁気検出が室温で可能となり、既存の量子センサーに代わる新しい量子磁気センサーの実現が期待される。医療分野への応用のみならず、高感度な磁気検出が必要な物性・化学分野への応用を通じて新たな学術的探求をも可能にする。