Elucidation of defects at SiC/SiO2 interfaces by electrical and spectroscopic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takuma  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20827711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭化珪素(SiC) / 二酸化珪素(SiO2) / 電界効果トランジスタ(MOSFET) / パワーデバイス / 界面欠陥 / 窒化 / 信頼性 / SiC / SiO2 / MOSFET
Outline of Research at the Start
炭化珪素(SiC)は広いバンドギャップおよび高い絶縁破壊電界強度を有することから、パワーデバイス用材料として有望である。スイッチング素子としてSiC 金属-酸化膜-半導体 電界効果トランジスタ(MOSFET)が有望であるが、SiC/酸化膜界面の高密度欠陥準位がデバイスの性能向上を阻んでいる。本研究では、SiC/SiO2構造に対し、詳細な電子状態観察や分光学的手法を適用し、SiC/SiO2界面準位の物理的起源に迫る。このようにして理想SiC/SiO2界面の形成指針を見出し、超低損失かつ安定動作のSiC MOSFETの実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon carbide (SiC) is well-suited for power device applications because of its wide bandgap and high critical electric field. The aim of this study was to understand the factors that dominate the performance and reliability of metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) devices. It was found that, while nitridation in nitric oxide (NO) is effective in passivating the interface defects, it induces additional traps that are activated by electrical stress or ultraviolet light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SiO2/SiC構造の詳細な電気的評価および物理分析(X線光電子分光法)を実施し、SiO2膜への過剰窒素導入がMOSデバイスの信頼性および安定性を劣化させることを指摘した。逆に言えば、膜中へ過剰窒素を導入しない窒化技術は、性能と信頼性を両立するSiC MOSデバイス実現の鍵となり得る。本研究で得られた知見は高性能・信頼性SiC MOSデバイスを実現する上で重要なものである。