New metamaterial for efficient and compact WPT system for biological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BARAKAT Adel  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20792039)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmetamaterial / wireless power supply / low magnetic loss / rectifier / メタマテリアル / 無線給電システム / 低損失 / 整流器 / wireless power transfer / magnetic loss / biocompatibility / miniaturized implant
Outline of Research at the Start
Achieving a high-efficiency wireless power transfer (WPT) to a compact biomedical implant is challenging. When using a compact receiver, most of the generated magnetic flux by the transmitter is wasted leading to a degraded efficiency and the risk of unnecessary electromagnetic exposure. In this proposal, a near-field focusing WPT system based on metamaterial is implemented by proposing a three-dimensional efficient and compact WPT system. Hence, a tiny rechargeable battery can be used, which reduces the health hazards.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research's objective was to implement a metamaterial-assisted wireless power transfer (WPT) system. A low magnetic loss metamaterial was proposed by introducing a multi-ring resonator that has a low magnetic loss. The implemented design achieved a measured RF-RF WPT efficiency of more than 51% when the receiver (RX) was mounted inside the chicken breast at 9 mm depth. The size of the RX was 50% smaller than the most compact design reported in the literature.
A rectifier without any additional matching circuit on the RX substrate's back side was proposed, achieving an overall RF-dc efficiency of 40%. Moreover, this system works within the international standardized power limits defined by the IEEE.
The work has been published in well-established journals as well as recognized international conferences, including the world's leading international microwave symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小型の埋め込みセンサーを動作するために、高効率無線給電システムを実現できるように、低損失の新型メタマテリアルを提案する。 このメタマテリアル支援された無線給電システムは、高性能をだけでなく、悪電磁影響の国際標準制限内で鶏組織内での使用の適用可能性を証明しました。このようなシステムは、次世代の生体インプラント及びセンサーの使用しやすいに向け、社会の大きな関心となっています。将来にてこの技術は慢性疾患患者ばかりかお年寄りの生活にも役立つと思っております。