Project/Area Number |
21K20433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hibino Yusuke 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (20910045)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / スパッタリング / 結晶成長 / 二次元層状物質 / 層状物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,スパッタリング法という手法を用いて高い紫外光発光強度を示す六方晶窒化ホウ素の作製を試みる.従来の結晶粒径を大きくし,膜品質を向上させるという手法ではなくあえて結晶粒界を形成させることで結晶粒のエッジにおいて発光強度が増強されるという効果を最大限に引き出せるかを検討する.本研究で進むことで,紫外光発光デバイスの更なる普及・応用拡大が見込めるだけでなく,二次元層状物質の適用可能性が広がり,さらにはこれまで明らかになっていなかった発光とその強度増強の要因を明らかにすることが可能であると予想される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most charcteristic feature of this research is that the fact that its focus is on the social and personal hygiene which has been the interest of the society after COVID-19. The objective of the research is to fabricate ultraviolet light emitting device for sterilization. In addition, this research focuses on the fabrication of hexagonal boron nitride for the device. It is a two-dimensional material which is drawing more attention recently. The material was fabricated using sputtering deposition technique. There are not many reports on the fabrication of hexagonal boron nitride thin film using sputtering technique. By thorough evalution of the fabricated films, it has been shown that retaining appropriate target-substrate distance is crucial to ensure a certain quality of the film. Combined with different findings of the relation between fabrication condition and film quality, these factors will play a crucial role in realizing the light emitting device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において扱った六方晶窒化ホウ素は近年注目を集めている二次元層状物質の一種。本研究の成果は六方晶窒化ホウ素の衛生管理のための市外発光デバイスの実現に寄与し、本材料の社会的有用性を高めることが期待される。また、期待される発光デバイスは高い発光効率が実現できることが予測され、現時点で利用されているものを置換し、さらなる省エネルギーひいてはカーボンニュートラルの社会の実現に向けて貢献できると考えられる。さらに、本研究で作るスパッタリングによる多結晶形成とそれによる発光効率増加のメカニズムはまだ不明瞭な点も多くあり、材料の形成とその評価からそのメカニズム解明に寄与できる学術的な意義も期待される。