Development of a novel analysis method of spin-torque oscillators for understanding the magnetization dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUTO Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00912940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントルク発振素子 / 同期 / 磁気記録 / マイクロ波アシスト / 負のスピン分極 / injection locking / マイクロ波アシスト磁化反転 / 負のスピン分極材料 / スピントルク
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントルク発振素子(STO)は直流電流を通電することにより数GHzから数10GHzの周波数での磁化発振が生じるナノサイズのスピントロニクスデバイスである。STOには様々な応用が期待されているが、ナノサイズの磁性体における高速な磁化ダイナミクスを解析し、制御することは困難であり、実用化への障壁となっている。本研究では、injection lockingを利用したSTOの新規計測技術を開発し、STOの発振現象の理解を深めることを目的とする。さらにこの計測技術を利用することで、STO応用技術の実用化に必須であるSTOの発振制御を可能とする、STO構造・材料を考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-torque oscillators have been studied for applications such as magnetic recording. In this research, we worked on understanding the magnetization dynamics and improving the performance of spin-torque oscillators by conducting research on the following topics. We developed a novel analysis method for spin-torque oscillators using injection locking, which has advantages over the conventional method based on microwave electrical signals from spin-torque oscillators. We evaluated the spin torque efficiency of FeCr, which has negative spin polarization and can achieve novel device structures of spin-torque oscillators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントルク発振素子は、微細なサイズ・直流電流を通電することでサブGHz~数10GHzの磁化振動が励起可能という特徴を有し、磁気記録応用・高周波デバイス応用から研究されている。特に磁気記録応用である、マイクロ波アシスト磁気記録は、現在停滞しているHDDの記録密度を飛躍的に向上させることのできる技術であり、近年の情報爆発に伴い問題となっているデータセンタの消費電力を削減につながる。スピントルク発振素子の高速な磁化ダイナミクスを解析し制御することは困難であり、実用化への障壁となっている。この課題を解決することで、スピントルク発振素子の実用化につなげる。