Project/Area Number |
21K20438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
China Fumihiro 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (90912436)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超伝導ナノストリップ単一光子検出器 / SNSPD / SSPD / 誘電体多層膜 / 光共振器 / 超伝導デバイス / 単一光子検出器 / 超伝導エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超伝導ナノワイヤ単一光子検出器 (SSPD) は広い波長帯の光子に感度を持つ検出器であり、一般的には光子感度を100%に高めるために1つの超伝導ナノワイヤの上下に誘電体共振器を配置する。このような構造をとることで任意波長の光で高い感度を実現できるが、ブロードバンドな光学特性を得ることは難しい。本研究では超伝導ナノワイヤを2層用いる積層型SSPDを開発し、ブロードバンドで優れたカットオフ特性を持ち、かつ高感度なSSPDの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed an SSPD composed of two nanowires and multiple dielectric multilayer cavities, which realizes flexible optical design and high detection efficiency. We designed the nanowire stacked SSPD with wideband optical absorptance for the visible wavelength band. We confirmed that the polarization dependence of the nanowire stacked SSPD can be reduced even when the two meandering nanostrips are arranged in the same direction. In addition, in order to realize a nanowire stacked SSPD, we have developed a device fabrication process with dielectric surface planarization process using ion beam irradiation and bias sputtering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超伝導ナノワイヤ2層と複数の誘電体多層膜光共振器からなるナノワイヤ積層型SSPDにより、従来よりも自由度の高い光学設計が可能なSSPDを開発することができる。また本研究で開発したナノワイヤ積層型SSPDは、上下のナノワイヤの向きを揃えた場合でも偏向依存性を低減することができる。本研究により、偏向依存性を積極的に低減した、高効率なSSPDを開発することが可能となる。