Development of network-scale traffic state estimation method considering the uncertainty of road condition caused by natural disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tani Ryuichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80908426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冬期道路管理 / 交通状態推定 / 均衡配分 / 道路ネットワークの不確実性 / 移動時間信頼性 / 確率的交通容量 / 交通データ観測 / 冬季道路管理
Outline of Research at the Start
自然災害によって,道路の走行性能は段階的に機能低下する.ネットワーク規模で道路の走行性能が変化すると,移動時間が増加するため,これを緩和するための技術開発が必要である.本研究では,自然災害によって道路の走行性能が段階的に変化する点に着目し,走行性能の変化を道路ネットワーク規模で推定する手法を開発する.路面状態の種類に対応する,固有なネットワーク均衡状態を事前に推定することで,ドライバーに信頼できる移動時間情報を提供することを目的とする.まず,各路面状態に固有な走行性能の確率的変化を解明し,ネットワーク全体の路面状態に応じた,移動時間信頼性を考慮した経路情報をドライバーに提供する技術開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a methodology to estimate the driving performance of a road network considering the fluctuation of the driving performance of a road network depending on the change in the road conditions caused by natural disaster. Firstly, focusing on the fluctuation of the traffic flow characteristics depending on the winter road conditions, we proposed a method to estimate a stochastic link capacity depending on the snow width. The model was verified by using the data observed in Sapporo city. Secondary, assuming the usage of the network-scaled traffic data observed incompletely and spatiotemporally, we developed a method to estimate network-scaled traffic states as a multivariate random variable. The proposed model is formulated as a maximum likelihood problem constrained to the equilibrium model to overcome the data shortage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,天候や気候条件といった道路環境の違いを考慮して,道路の走行性能指標の確率的な特徴を明らかにする手法を開発した点と,道路利用者の経路選択行動を考慮した上で,道路ネットワークレベルの交通状態を推定する手法を開発した点である.前者について,道路環境の違いによって道路リンクの交通容量の確率的特性が変化することが定性的に説明されてきたがこの変化を定量的に説明する手法を開発した.後者について,地方のように高密度・高頻度な交通観測が実現できない地域では,観測データから交通状態を統計的に推定するのが難しい.そこで,観測機会の不足を均衡配分モデルの利用によって補う最尤推定モデルを開発した.