Development of Real-time Tsunami Risk Evaluation Method Using Machine Learning and Bayesian Updating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Reika  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50900320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリアルタイム津波リスク評価 / 固有直交分解 / ベイズ更新 / 津波シミュレーション / 最尤シナリオ同定 / 最尤シナリオ推定 / 固有値直交分解
Outline of Research at the Start
発生と同時に伝播・遡上よりもはるかに早く沿岸部リスクを予測するリアルタイム津波リスク評価技術は,信頼性と即時性を両立する必要がある.この二つの性能は近い将来その到来が憂慮されている南海トラフ沖地震津波で,さらに高い水準で両立することを求められている.こうした要求に応えるために,既存手法に替わる,新しいリアルタイム津波リスク評価技術の開発が望まれる.本研究では, 津波シミュレーション技術と,教師なし学習(固有値直交分解),ベイズ理論に基づく最尤シナリオ推定という3つの要素技術によって,信頼性と即時性の両方を兼ね備えた,新しいリアルタイム津波予測技術を開発することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real-time tsunami risk prediction should satisfy both reliability and rapidness for longer evacuation leading times. In this project, we developed a real-time tsunami risk evaluation framework by using three key components: tsunami simulation, proper orthogonal decomposition (POD), and scenario detection based on Bayesian update. By inputting the in situ wave observation data, the proposed method can identify the most probable scenario from a database of numerous tsunami simulation results. According to the detected scenario, tsunami risks, such as maximum wave height and inundation area, can be evaluated within several or tens of minutes after quake occurrences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震の発生をスタートとし,津波の発生・伝播・遡上を,その経時的進行よりもはるかに速く解析するフォワードシミュレーションの発達により,津波到達時刻や沿岸部浸水リスクを実時間の数十倍以上の速さで予想することが可能となっている.一方,フォワードシミュレーションとは別に,そのリスクを観測データから確率論的に議論したり,機械学習技術やデータ同化技術を基に評価したりする研究も進展してきた.本研究は,このような二つの津波リスク評価技術,すなわち,堅牢な力学的洞察を有する数値シミュレーション技術とデータサイエンス技術の利点を活かした先駆的な試みに続くものと位置づけられる.