Effect of aging effect on liquefaction characteristics based on dynamic shear modulus and dissipated energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGA MASATAKA  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60907814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液状化 / 砂質土 / かみ合わせ効果 / セメンテーション効果 / セメンテーション / エネルギー / 累積損失エネルギー / 微小せん断剛性率 / 年代効果 / 損失エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
年代効果を持つ砂質土の液状化特性を評価するためには、密度以外の砂のかみ合わせ効果とセメンテーション効果の液状化特性に及ぼす複合的影響を評価する必要があるものの、パラメトリックな室内試験による作用機構の解明や、合理的なモデル化は行われていない。本研究ではこれまで独自に開発を施してきた室内土質試験と動的微小せん断剛性率の連続計測システムを用いて、異なるタイプの年代効果を持つ供試体を作製し、系統的な室内液状化試験を実施する。試験後は微小せん断剛性率と損失エネルギーに着目し、年代効果が液状化特性に与える定量的に評価し、年代効果を有する砂質土を含む多種多様な地盤の合理的かつ高精度な液状化予測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantify the combined effects of cementation and interlocking effects on liquefaction properties using cumulative dissipated energy and shear modulus.
It is shown that the cumulative dissipated energy increases as the cementation effect is varied, even for the same specimen, density, and CSR. A significant correlation was observed between the shear wave velocity immediately before undrained cyclic shear loading and the liquefaction energy capacity defined by double amplitude axial strains of 5%. On the other hand, when the two effects were varied, no significant correlation was found between the cement addition rate and liquefaction energy capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来液状化判定の対象外であった年代効果の作用した砂質土の液状化特性を、多角的な観点で評価することを目標とした。年代効果はいわば堆積したサラサラの砂が、岩になる中間の過程であり、その過程を現場で計測できる指標で評価できるようになれば、より高効率な防災施策の実行につながると考えられる。残念ながら本研究の成果では、最終的なゴールである「かみ合わせ効果とセメンテーション効果の液状化特性に与える影響の統合的なモデル化」は達成することができなかったが、今後の改善するべき実験スキームや、考察対象を整理し、高度な評価手法の構築のステップを見通すことができた。