Project/Area Number |
21K20446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Kei 長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任講師 (60906080)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 液滴衝撃エロージョン / 衝撃波 / モデリング / 流体工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発電所の配管内部に発生する液滴衝撃エロージョンによる液滴衝突による衝撃波生成の詳細なメカニズムとそれによる減肉分布の有効な推定技術は、その物理現象の複雑性から確立されていない。本研究では、ミクロスケールの現象からマクロスケールの現象までの液滴衝撃エロージョンにより発生する液滴挙動と衝撃波生成の詳細なメカニズムを解明する。また、減肉進行時に発生する表面粗さなどの統計量と衝撃波強度をモデリングすることで、減肉分布の推定を行う。原子力・火力発電所における配管の安全管理に広く利用されると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the detailed mechanisms of the high-speed liquid droplet impingement erosion were investigated and models were developed. For modeling the shock wave caused by the high-speed liquid droplet impact, compressible multiphase flow simulations were performed, and the relationship between the surface condition of the target material and the droplet impact force was clarified. Furthermore, the progression mechanism of the high-speed liquid droplet impingement erosion was clarified through erosion test, and a model was developed to estimate the erosion distribution by shock wave measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高速な液滴衝突によって生成される減肉現象である液滴衝撃エロージョンは、原子力・火力発電所の配管で発生することが知られている。液滴衝撃エロージョンの発生により配管に貫通穴を形成するため、大規模な事故に発展する可能性がある。本研究で取り組んだ、液滴衝突時に発生する衝撃波のモデリングと減肉面の再構築による減肉分布推定技術は、原子力・火力発電所における配管の安全管理に役立つと考えられる。