Coupled atmosphere-ocean-river modeling and assessment of vulnerability to compound flooding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Masaya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70908558)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合氾濫 / 高潮 / 洪水 / 台風 / 大気-海洋-河川結合モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
台風最接近時の高潮とその前後の豪雨による河川増水があり,両者の同時生起による大規模氾濫が懸念されている.しかし,洪水と高潮の同時発生を一体に解く統一的な力学的モデルの研究は殆ど行われていない.本研究では,台風に伴う高潮と洪水の同時発生のモデル化,高潮・河川複合氾濫発生の評価とそのメカニズムについて明らかにすることを目的とする.まず,台風気象場,河川流出および高潮の各過程を統合した大気-海洋-河川結合モデルの開発および最適化を行う.ついで,近年の顕著台風事例を対象に再現実験を実施し,降雨流出および高潮遡上等のモデル最適化を行う.最後にアンサンブル実験等をもとに複合氾濫の脆弱性の評価を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new numerical model was developed for compound flooding hazards due to storm surge and high-river discharge, and the model was applied to evaluate the hazard of compound flooding in an urban area. Firstly, a coupled wave and storm surge model was constructed by incorporating the river channel directly into the model and this model can consider the river flow. The model also utilizes the results of a rainfall-runoff model for flood flows from upstream, seamlessly converting ever-changing flow rates into water levels at the model boundaries.
For actual operation, Osaka Bay (Typhoon No. 21 in 2018) and Ise Bay (Typhoon No. 24 in 2018) were selected for evaluation. It was found that small and medium-sized rivers with smaller allowable flows have a very high compound flooding risk due to the short time difference between storm surges and high-river dishcarge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の数値モデルでは,「高潮」や「洪水」を個々に取り扱うモデルは存在していたが,これらを一体に取り扱うモデルは開発されていなかった.本研究では,実現象に即した「高潮と洪水の同時生起およびそれによる水位上昇」を高精度に表現可能なモデルを構築している.また気候変動により今後台風強度が増大することが懸念され,複合氾濫リスクも増大すると考えられる.本モデルの運用を,将来気候計算にも発展させることで,将来起こり得る災害リスクの評価や,脆弱な地点・河川の検出に応用できるものと期待される.