Microalgae cultivation using nitrogen containing wastewater without dilution -Improvement of NH3 tolerance by increasing intracellular pH-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Mutsumi  創価大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60910388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微細藻類 / 細胞内pH / アンモニウム廃水 / 遊離アンモニア / 阻害 / 重炭酸塩 / アンモニウム / 廃水 / 遊離アンモニア阻害 / 排水
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素含有排水を用いた微細藻類生産は、廃水中の栄養塩の除去と有価物生産を同時に達成可能であり、研究開発が進められている。一方、アンモニウム態窒素と共在する遊離アンモニアによる微細藻類の阻害を緩和するため、廃水を3-50倍に希釈する必要があり、多量の水の消費が問題視されている。既往研究にて、細胞内のpHが高い微細藻類は遊離アンモニア耐性が高いことが示唆されている。そこで本申請研究では、微細藻類の培養環境を調整して微細藻類の細胞内pHの上昇と遊離アンモニア耐性の向上を試み、得られた高い遊離アンモニア耐性を持つ藻類を対象として廃水を無希釈で用いた微細藻類生産の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In microalgae production using nitrogen-containing wastewater, dilution of the wastewater is essential to mitigate microalgae inhibition by NH3, raising the issue of water consumption. Previous study has suggested that microalgae with higher intracellular pH are more tolerant of NH3. Therefore, this study attempted to increase the intracellular pH of microalgae and thereby increase their NH3 tolerance. The results of determining intracellular pH and NH3 tolerance of six microalgae species showed a positive correlation between intracellular pH and NH3 tolerance (EC50) for cyanobacteria, supporting the hypothesis of previous study. For Chlorella, the addition of bicarbonate successfully increased the intracellular pH by 0.64, while, contrary to expectations, NH3 tolerance was lowered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藍藻について細胞内pHとNH3耐性(EC50)に正の相関関係が得られ、これまで種によって傾向が異なり特徴付けが困難であったNH3に対する微細藻類の耐性を各種の細胞内pHにより一般化できる可能性が示された。細胞内pHおよびNH3耐性は培養環境によって変動しにくい種固有のパラメータであることが明らかとなった。この知見は、今後、微細藻類の窒素利用特性の調査に貢献する。副次的に得られた成果である2種の微細藻類の高NO2-耐性の発見によって、研究の大目的であったNH4+含有廃水を無希釈で用いた微細藻類生産の道筋をつけることができた。