Investigation of dissolved organic matter in treated wastewater that affects water reuse in destination water bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yoshihiro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 下水道研究部, 研究官 (10911331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下水処理 / 溶存有機物 / 精密質量分析 / 微量化学物質 / 下水処理水の非意図的な再利用 / 固相抽出 / 下水処理水の再利用 / 未規制汚染物質
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの河川流域で下水処理水の非意図的な再利用が行われている現状において、処理水中に含まれる溶存有機物(DOM)を網羅的に分析し監視することは、安全な水道水を供給するために非常に重要である。本研究では、処理水中に含まれるDOMの中で人体や環境に対し毒性を示すものや、浄水処理により除去されずに水道水中に残存するものを探索して物質同定を行い、それらの下水処理工程中や環境中における動態を明らかにし、より効率的な除去方法の提案を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the solid-phase extraction method which is suitable for analyzing dissolved organic matter in wastewater treatment plants' process water with the high resolution mass spectrometer was clarified. Using this method, dissolved organic matter in the samples from wastewater treatment plants was analyzed, and the removal rates of individual organic matter in multiple treatment process could be roughly estimated. It became clear that even if the overall organic matter removal rates evaluated by BOD and DOC were equivalent among several wastewater treatment processes, the removal rates differed greatly among treatment processes when individual organic matter was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水処理方式が異なる場合、BODやDOCで評価した有機物の除去率が同等であっても、個別の溶存有機物を見るとその除去特性は様々であることが示された。より高度な下水処理とより安全な水道水供給を実現するためには、有機物全体の指標だけでなく、個別の溶存有機物を網羅的に監視していくことが重要であり、そのためには本研究で示した固相抽出法および精密質量分析計による分析手法が有効であることが示された。