Project/Area Number |
21K20457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Momoka 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (40882593)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視覚障害者 / 空間認知 / 自宅 / 環境 / 行為 / 視覚障害 / 生活行為 / 動作 / 相互浸透 / 住宅 / 行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、視覚障害者が自宅内で行動する際の環境‐身体の関係性に着目し、環境から情報を得、それに応じて身体運動を調整する過程を明らかにすることで、視覚障害者の空間認知の実態に迫ることを目的としている。 具体的には、①環境情報の知覚と身体運動の調整から成る空間認知の過程と、②環境から情報を効率的に得るための空間構築方法を、両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the homes of people with visual impairment and clarified the characteristics of spatial cognition based on the relationship between action and environment. Focusing on tabletop, people with visual impairment used tactile perception to grasp the space around them, arranging objects along the edge of the desk, and eating on a tray to clarify the area where the tableware was placed. In addition, to reaffirm the environment that changes during the act, two methods were observed: one was to fix the arrangement of objects and focus on memory, and the other was to make high-frequency contact and grasp the environment sequentially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの視覚障害者の空間認知に関する研究は、公共空間での歩行が対象とされる場合が多く、白杖や周囲の音環境の利用方法や、案内アプリケーションの効果などが検証されてきた。一方、身の回りの生活空間における空間認知は、あまり着目されていなかった。 本研究の学術的意義は、視覚障害者の自宅を対象に、身の回りの生活空間における空間認知の実態を明らかにしたことである。こうした知見は、中途視覚障害者が自宅の空間を構築し直す際の手がかりや、生活行為のリハビリテーションの手がかりとなる社会的意義も有している。