Elucidation of deformation and failure mechanisms of tensile-bolted connection in timber structures and development of evaluation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Totsuka Marina  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60893774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木質構造 / 引きボルト / 割裂 / 繊維方向圧縮 / めり込み / 接合部 / 縦圧縮 / 木質ラーメン
Outline of Research at the Start
木質構造を中大規模建物に用いると,今まで想定されていなかった変形や破壊が生じることがある。実際に,申請者が予備試験として行った大型の引きボルト接合部の引張実験では,これまで想定されていなかった繊維方向の圧縮変形及び割裂破壊モードが見られた。本研究は,中大規模木質構造に有用な引きボルト式接合部の変形・破壊のメカニズムを解明し,評価法を提案することを目的とする。
本研究により,大型の引きボルト接合部を用いた木質構造を中大規模建物に採用しやすくなり,中大規模木質構造の増加につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental and analytical study focused on tensile-bolted connections, which are one of the most commonly used joints in mid- to high-rise timber structures. It was found that tensile-bolted connections can fail by splitting, in addition to the well-known types of bolts yielding, compression yielding of the wood under the washer, shear failure of the wood, and bending failure of the wood. Split failure is a brittle failure, which means that the load drops to zero after the maximum bearing capacity. Furthermore, the cause of sprit failure was found to be the stress concentration around the bolts near the end grain.
A method using fracture mechanics was proposed to evaluate the spit failure, and it was confirmed that the experimental values could be generally evaluated. It was also shown that sprit fracture can be prevented by driving a self-tapping screw across the cross section of the wood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,中高層木質構造に引きボルト式接合部を用いた場合の破壊モードを明確にできた。また,今まで破壊メカニズムがわかっていなかった引きボルト式接合部の割裂についてそのメカニズムを明らかにしたことで破壊荷重を予測できるようにした。また,引きボルト式接合部は柱脚だけでなく,柱梁接合部や梁の継手としてもつかわれる。提案する柱脚の評価法は鉛直荷重をゼロとすれば柱梁や梁継手に応用できる。