Investigation into frost damage mechanisms of masonry buildings using coupled hygrothermal and mechanical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kazuma  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00908767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凍害 / 組積造建築 / 数値解析 / 熱水分移動 / ひずみ / Poromechanics / 異方性 / 実環境 / 熱水分同時移動 / 組積造
Outline of Research at the Start
建築材料の凍害は、材料内の水分が凍結と融解を繰り返すことで表面の剥離や亀裂、壁体の剥落などを引き起こす現象である。本研究では近年国際的に関心が高まっている組積造建築の凍害に着目し、壁体を構成するれんがの物性値の異方性や不均一性を精緻に把握したうえで、れんがとモルタルからなる壁体内の熱水分移動や応力・ひずみ変化のシミュレーションを行い、外気の温度変動に晒された際に壁体が劣化するメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the deterioration mechanisms of masonry walls due to freezing and thawing using coupled hygrothemal and mechanical simulations. First, we investigated modeling methods for the freeze-thaw processes of fired clay materials which compose masonry walls, considering the anisotropies of the material properties. Next, calculation models of a masonry wall were developed, and numerical simulations considering solar radiation and temperature changes in a cold region were conducted to clarify the season and position in a material in which the ice content and liquid water and ice pressure became high and the frost damage risks increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州では断熱改修に伴う組積造壁体の劣化リスクの変化への関心が高く、文化財建築の保存は国内外問わず急務の課題である。このような課題の解決策となりうる数値解析に用いる適切なモデルの検討を行ったことや、実験室実験では再現が難しい実際の壁体構成や環境条件を想定した劣化メカニズムを示したことは意義が大きいと考えている。今後本研究で行ったモデル化や検討手法をもとに、より広い環境条件や様々な壁体構成を考慮した凍害リスクの評価が期待できる。