Multiple Evaluation of Urban Shrinking for Adapting Population Decreasing with Mitigation of Flood Disaster Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shota  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (50911509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水害 / 土地利用 / 人口減少 / 費用便益評価 / 生活利便性評価 / コンパクトシティ / 多面的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、気候変動の影響により記録的大雨が増加傾向にあり、毎年、全国各地で河川氾濫による甚大な被害が発生している。加えて、我が国は「人口減少時代」に突入しており、人口減少を背景とした様々な都市問題(生活利便性低下や都市施設コスト増大等)も生じている。そのため、水害リスク軽減の視点を考慮しつつ、人口減少に適応した土地利用再編が求められている。そこで、本研究では、水害軽減のための将来土地利用シナリオを作成し、そのシナリオを多面的な指標より評価することで、土地利用再編が持ち得るトレードオフ効果を考慮しながら、水害軽減と多面的評価向上が両立する将来土地利用配置を明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand the future land use distribution for flood mitigation and improvement of multi-evaluation (cost, life convenience, etc.), (1) a menu of multiple countermeasures for flood mitigation and their cost effectiveness were examined, (2) the appropriate distribution of each measure based on cost-benefit evaluation was identified, and (3) population distribution scenarios considering flood damage mitigation were evaluated from the viewpoint of life convenience, respectively.As a result, effective measures differ depending on the characteristics of the area (inundation depth, future population distribution, building concentration, building service life, etc.), and the population concentration to the residential attraction area from the areas where the residential movement is effective as a flood mitigation measure in terms of a cost-benefit can improve the index of life convenience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少による財政状況の悪化と気候変動による記録的大雨の増加がみられる近年の状況下においては、水害軽減を考慮しつつ、人口減少に対応した土地利用再編が必要であり、水害軽減・防止、対策実施コストの費用便益、生活利便性といった複数の観点から有効な将来の土地利用配置を明らかにした点に社会的意義がある。
また、これまで水害対策としては従来の土木インフラといったハード整備や土地利用規制といったソフトな対策が行われてきたが、各水害軽減策の費用便益評価を行い、これらを組み合わせ、費用便益の観点から対策の適正配置を検討した研究はなく、その点に学術的意義がある。