Compatibility of Sophistication of Wooden Fire-Resistant Structural Members and Cross-Section Control - Toward High-Rise Wooden Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hokibara Tomoyo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 専任講師 (70908061)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高層木造 / 火災 / 燃え止まり / 材積 / 軽量化 / 3時間耐火 / 耐火構造 / 木質構造 / 3時間耐火 / 高層化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大規模・中高層木造は、脱炭素化や森林資源活用の観点から、近年、世界的に注目されている。高層建築全体を木造で成立させるのに必要な耐火性能の高度化と、それに伴って肥大化する部材断面寸法の制御を両立させて、部材断面の構成や材料を、建築計画やコストに合わせて合理的に選択可能にすることを目的とした基礎研究である。
部材内の適材適所で樹種や材料等を変化させることで、部材断面の過大化や、階によって断面が大きく異なるなどの制約が生じないようにし、鉄骨造等で培われてきた建築計画手法が生かせるような木造設計手法を提示することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the relationship between the fire resistance performance necessary for building a high-rise building entirely in wood and the cross-sectional dimensions of members, the following results were obtained for wooden structural members using flame-retardant treated wood as a barrier layer.(1) A cross-sectional structure that ensures fire resistance performance for 3 hours, which enables construction of 15 stories or more, was clarified.(2) It was clarified that the depth of charring can be reduced by making the lamina direction of the barrier layer the direction in which lamina shrinkage and cracking do not easily occur and by using flame-retardant treated wood equivalent to noncombustible materials for the barrier layer.(3) It was clarified that the effect of reducing the charring depth by increasing the amount of flame retardant agent is greater during cooling than during heating, and it can be one of the methods that contributes to the weight reduction of the coating layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既に開発済みの2時間耐火部材の被覆層厚さ程度で、3時間耐火性能を確保する部材断面構成を明らかにしたことは、耐火被覆厚さによって、同一建築物内で階によって部材断面寸法が大きく異なるというような設計計画上の制約を軽減できる成果である。更に、同じ被覆層厚さの中で、加熱面側の燃え止まり層の難燃薬剤量を低減できる見通しが立ったことで、更なる部材重量の軽量化や、建築計画上の納まりやコストによって建物全体での柱・梁の断面が選択可能となる設計手法の確立に寄与すると考える。