| Project/Area Number |
21K20467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 環境騒音 / 睡眠妨害 / 航空機騒音 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 光電式容積脈波記録法 / 心拍変動 / 機械学習 / HRV / アクチウォッチ / 睡眠影響 / ウェアラブル / PPG / 睡眠ステージ / 社会調査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年にWHO欧州事務局が環境騒音ガイドラインを公表して以来,騒音に係る環境基準の意義とそのあり方を見直すべきとの議論は欧州を超え,国際的に機運が高まっている.本申請研究では,環境騒音による睡眠影響に関しての曝露-反応関係の構築に必要とされながらも,コストや労力の観点で困難とされてきた,大規模かつ客観的に睡眠データを収集できる手法の確立を目的としている.具体的には,近年,スマートウォッチ等のウェアラブルデバイスでの普及が進んでいる光電式容積脈波記録法を用いた環境騒音による睡眠影響の評価手法を検討する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated a method for evaluating the effects of environmental noise on sleep using a photoplethysmography (PPG) and a portable electrocardiograph (ECG). The participants undergoing polysomnography (PSG) were asked to sleep overnight wearing PPG and ECG. As a result, the sleep stages estimated by PSG were in moderate agreement with PPG, and those estimated by machine learning with feature values derived from heart rate variability obtained by ECG were in very good agreement with those by PSG. Next, 29 people living near Kadena Airfield were asked to live with PPG, and data on their sleep stages were obtained for one month, and the relationships between noise exposure and sleep stage changes were analyzed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年にWHO欧州事務局が環境騒音ガイドラインを公表して以来,騒音に係る環境基準の意義とそのあり方を見直すべきとの議論は欧州を超え,国際的に機運が高まっている.しかしながら,その見直しに必要不可欠である「曝露-反応関係」について,とりわけ睡眠影響に関するの日本独自のデータは不足している.本申請研究により,環境騒音による睡眠影響に関しての曝露-反応関係の構築に必要とされながらも,コストや労力の観点で困難とされてきた,大規模かつ客観的に睡眠データを収集できる手法を提案することができた.本手法を用いたフィールド調査を継続することで,我が国の騒音政策に資する科学的知見を提供することが可能と言える.