A study of "Machi no Ibasho(Third place)" in a mobility society: A case study of people living in multiple locations and high-frequency travelers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Misumi  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50733672)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsまちの居場所 / サードプレイス / 複数拠点生活者 / 高頻度旅行者 / モビリティ社会 / 旅先での居場所 / 複数拠点生活 / ポジティブな移動 / 二拠点居住 / 二拠点生活 / 二地域居住 / 旅行
Outline of Research at the Start
「まちの居場所」とは、人が思い思いに過ごせる場所のことを指す。本研究の目的は、不確実性の高い移動を伴う人びとに対するヒアリング調査を通して、彼らの「まちの居場所」の獲得プロセスを解明し、その場所の特徴を明らかにすることである。具体的には、高頻度に生活拠点を移す二地域居住者・多拠点居住者および季節労働者と、生活拠点はほぼ変わらないものの頻繁に旅行に出かける国内旅行者を調査対象事例とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the process of acquiring a “Machi no Ibasho (third place)” for people that move either frequently or irregularly and the characteristics of that place. The first research target group included multilocation dwellers who frequently move their place of residence. The second study population included frequent travelers. In the former, for example, many of them had a “third place” in each place of residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「まちの居場所」やサードプレイスに関する研究が、いわゆる定住人口である住民に偏りがちであること等を先行研究の整理で指摘した。その上で、複数拠点生活やワーケーションなど新しい生活様式が浸透しつつある社会での人びとの「まちの居場所」の実態について、量的・質的調査を通して一定の知見を提示できた点に学術的・社会的意義がある。