Project/Area Number |
21K20469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 居住者行動 / 環境調整行動 / 適応的快適性 / 住宅 / フィールド調査 / 確率モデル / 季節 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は春季と秋季の居住者行動の差異を解明し、季節遷移による温度変動の指向性を反映した居住者行動モデルの開発することを目的とする。本研究では関西地域の一般住宅において、室内温熱環境の自動測定と居住者による居住者行動及び快適性の申告調査を約2年間、同時実施するフィールド調査でデータ収集し、各季節に応じた居住者行動モデルを開発することで、季節間の差異を解明する。本研究の成果は、温度変動の指向性を反映した環境調整行動モデルの必要性を国内外へ訴える他、住宅の適切な温熱環境の創生のための行動指針や建築温熱シミュレーションのより現実的な居住者行動設定への参考資料として役立つと見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan have wider seasonal change for thermal climate included with hot and humid summer and cold winter. It is important to adopt to our lifestyle with adaptive thermal comfort. The occupants' behavioural models have been developed by many previous studies. However these are not implemented with the directions of seasonal change of outdoor climate. In order to clarify the occupants' behaviours corresponded to directions of seasonal change we have conducted the longitudinal field survey in 18 dwellings of Kansai region of Japan from June 2021 to March 2024. In this survey the field measurement to thermal environmental parameters and questioannaire survey have been conducted simultaneously. We have analysed to cooling and heating by air-conditioning(AC), window open and clothing insulation, the cooling by AC and clothing insulation were affected by direction of seasonal change. We have also developed the occupants behavioural model of clothing insulation considering with above direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
居住者行動(環境調整行動)の実施は、季節に応じた快適性である適応的快適性の実現に欠かせない要素の一つである。本研究では、エアコン冷房と着衣量について、気温上昇期と気温下降期で差異を確認できた。また着衣量については各期間ごとにモデル化することができた他、エアコン暖房使用状態によっても着衣量が異なることが明らかとなった。居住者行動の研究は、空間運営の方針や建築の計画、建築シミュレーション時の行動制御において、基礎資料として役立つ。今回、これらの季節遷移の方向性の違いと居住者行動の関係性の理解を進めたことで、居住者の適応的快適性の実態に即した快適かつ省エネルギーな空間設計・運用に寄与できると考える。