Research on the compatibility between planning intentions and resident needs of disaster public housing for 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Fuchigami Takayo  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 講師 (30907936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害公営住宅 / 仮設住宅 / 熊本地震 / 公有住宅 / 被災者
Outline of Research at the Start
熊本地震により整備された災害公営住宅は2020年3月末をもって全てが竣工し、現在被災者は新しい暮らしに慣れてきた時期である。
本研究では、行政による災害公営住宅の発注方法や住居形式の決定理由を調査し、各市町村の被害状況や住宅政策の違いを踏まえた上で傾向を分析している。設計者に対しては、ヒアリング調査や図面等の資料収集を行っている。今後は、住民の住まい方や使い方調査を中心に行う。
上記の調査から行政や設計者の意図と住民のニーズを照らし合わせ、熊本地震における災害公営住宅の計画の適性について考察することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to research the suitability of plans for public housing prepared for 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake by comparing the intentions of designers with the needs of residents. .
In the first year, we were unable to continue the survey due to the declaration of emergency and to travel outside the prefecture, but from the following year we were able to conduct interviews with disaster victims. The research results are mainly the following two.The first was an analysis of the relationship between the designer's intentions, the management status of the exterior structure, and social interactions between residents in outdoor shared spaces. Second, based on the floor plan of the house, we compared the designer's intentions and how the residents would use the house.
Now, we are planning to give an overview of the entire Kumamoto Earthquake and summarize a series of flows since the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で重要な社会的意義は、災害大国である日本において今後も必須となる災害公営住宅の計画に活かすことができる資料を作成することである。災害公営住宅は、自立再建が難しい被災者にとって少ない住まいの選択肢の一つであり、立場の弱い被災者が住む住宅団地内の見守りやコミュニティ形成は最も大きな課題である。また、設計者の計画意図と、実際の居住者が住宅を使用する様子やコミュニティ形成の過程を複数の団地でヒアリングし、多くの住まいの事例を集めることができた。災害の種類や被災者のライフスタイルが多様化している中で、一つの規格化した災害対策に被災者を押し込めることなく、多様な参照事例が調査できたと考えている。