Aqueous phase synthesis of highly crystalline lead-free perovskites by designing complex species and controlling reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Koji  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (00911158)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉛フリーペロブスカイト / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 水中合成 / 錯体構造 / アスコルビン酸 / 還元剤 / キレート剤 / 錯体制御
Outline of Research at the Start
鉛フリーペロブスカイトは、低温塗布形成が可能で高効率な太陽電池の発電層として注目されているが、水分や大気に対して不安定なため、合成には特殊環境や高純度有機溶媒が不可欠である。本研究では、この現状を打破するべく、究極のグリーンプロセスである「水中での鉛フリーペロブスカイト合成に挑戦する。具体的なアプローチとして、溶液条件の最適化によって水溶液中の前駆錯体構造を制御するとともに、それを安定に存在させ得る還元反応場を低環境負荷な手法で構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degradation of the hydroiodic acid solubilizer for tin iodides and the oxidative degradation of tin species in precursor solutions/perovskite materials have been obstacles to the ambient aqueous-phase synthesis of tin iodide perovskites. In this study, alkali iodides, which are more stable than hydroiodic acid, were used as a solubilizer to prepare high-concentration (0.5 mol/L) and stable precursor aqueous solutions in ambient air. Furthermore, the addition of ascorbic acid as a reducing agent in the aqueous solutions inhibited the oxidation of tin species. The perovskite samples obtained from these aqueous solutions exhibited less degradation after exposure to air than previously reported samples. In conclusion, the ambient aqueous-phase synthesis of high-quality perovskite materials was achieved through the optimization and stabilization of precursor aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、低環境負荷で安全な合成系を用いて、既存の材料をも凌ぐ高品質・高耐久なヨウ化スズ系ペロブスカイト材料を合成する新規プロセスを確立した。本合成法をベースとすれば、原料水溶液の塗布によるハライドペロブスカイト光電変換層の大気中成膜が実現でき、酸素・水分に弱いとされてきたハライドペロブスカイト材料の化学の転換点となり得るとともに、ハライドペロブスカイト材料と酸素・水分との相互作用に関する基礎研究の進展にも寄与し得る。さらに、本合成法は、禁水設備などの特殊な製造設備を必要としないペロブスカイト太陽電池製造法に展開可能であるため、次世代型太陽電池の実用化・社会実装を加速するものと期待される。