Development of deoxidation technique for titanium using rare-earth oxyhalide formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Gen  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20909642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン / 脱酸 / 希土類金属 / セリウム / リサイクル / 希土類元素 / 希土類 / 溶融塩
Outline of Research at the Start
チタンは、優れた耐食性や、チタン合金として高い比強度を示す、革新的材料である。近い将来、航空機産業などにおいて、チタン需要の増大が予想されている。チタン材料の加工工程においては、酸素に汚染された大量のスクラップが発生しているが、現在の技術では、スクラップをチタン製品の原料としてリサイクルすることが非常に難しい。本研究では、チタンスクラップの効率的新規リサイクルプロセスの実現を目指して、チタンスクラップから不純物酸素を直接、100 mass ppmレベルの低濃度まで除去する、革新的チタン脱酸技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant amount of titanium scrap containing oxygen is generated during the titanium fabrication process. This study aimed to develop a technique to remove oxygen from titanium using cerium, a rare earth metal, for recycling oxygen-containing titanium scrap. Experimental investigations were conducted to remove oxygen from titanium using cerium in various chlorides. The results clarified the oxygen removal limit, the effect of chlorides, and the thermodynamic data of a cerium compound. Furthermore, a new reaction mechanism for oxygen removal from titanium utilizing vapors of metal and chloride was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩化セリウム中でセリウムを用いてチタンから酸素を除去する実験を行った結果、0.01重量%以下の低い濃度まで、チタンから酸素を除去できることが明らかとなった。また、この結果を元に、高温におけるセリウムの酸塩化物(セリウムオキシクロライド)の熱力学データが初めて実験的に得られたことは学術的にも意義が高い。さらに、金属や塩化物の蒸気を用いてチタンから酸素を除去できることも実証し、反応後のチタンに付着した塩化物の除去工程を簡便化できる可能性が示された。本研究成果に基づき、豊富な希土類金属であるセリウムを用いて、酸素を含むチタンスクラップを低コストでリサイクルできるプロセスが開発されることが期待される。