Development of a novel microbiome imaging technique based on semiconducting polymer nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Noriko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80910174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機半導体ポリマーナノ粒子 / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / 腸内細菌 / 細菌イメージング / 細胞イメージング / 有機半導体ポリマー / ナノ沈殿法 / 腸内細菌叢 / 脳腸内細菌軸 / 神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌と中枢神経機能との関連に着目する脳-腸内細菌軸に基づく、神経疾患の病理解明、治療法の開発、早期診断指標の模索への試みが近年注目されている。腸内細菌叢の組成の解析が脳-腸内細菌軸の一部を解明する成果を挙げているが、ゲノム/トランスクリプトーム解析を主とした既往の手法は煩雑かつ高コストである。本研究課題では、疾患に関連した腸内細菌叢の組成変容に着目し、簡便に可視化できるようなイメージング技術の開発を目指す。蛍光分子をナノ粒子として集積化することによる、細胞膜の機能に影響しないラベル化技術を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop a novel imaging technique that can easily monitor the transformation of the microbiota in real time. We aimed to observe the transformation of bacterial composition by labeling intestinal bacteria with organic semiconducting polymer nanoparticles (PDots). Optimization of PDot size is important for labeling intestinal bacteria without interfering with their function. First, we established a synthetic method to precisely control the size of PDot in a wide range of 15~200 nm. Furthermore, we optimized a method for modifying PDots with PEG, which inhibits nonspecific interactions, and DNA, which is one of the functional molecules. The modification of PDots with aptamers that recognize LPS on the bacterial surface is expected to be used for bacterial labeling in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢の組成に着目し解析する試みは数多く為されているが、検出手法はDNA/RNA解析が主流であり煩雑かつ高コストな点が課題となっている。そこで、低分子蛍光色素による腸内細菌のラベル化及びイメージングが提案されているが、表面を無数の蛍光色素が覆うことによる細菌の機能への影響が懸念される。ナノ粒子を用いることで細菌の機能への影響を低減したラベル化手法を提案する本研究は新規の試みである。本研究課題において開発された技術によって脳-腸内細菌軸のハイスループットな解明が加速することにより、これまで有効な治療法が確立されていない神経疾患を全身疾患として捉えた新たな治療・診断技術の開発が望まれる。