Aqueous batteries with a wide electrochemical potential window
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ko Seongjae  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90910282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気化学 / 水系二次電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 二次電池 / 電解液 / 高電圧リチウムイオン電池 / 水系電解液 / 高濃度電解液 / 還元安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のリチウムイオン電池の有機系電解液を、水系電解液に置き変えることで、発火リスクを低下させると共に、特殊な電池製造環境を撤廃し、低価格化と超生産性をもたらすことができる。しかし、水の熱力学的電位窓が1.2Vと狭いことから、有機系リチウムイオン電池と比べ低電圧であることが問題となっていた。申請者はこの問題を解決するため、極高塩濃度を基に、個々の水分子を孤立させたリチウムイオン伝導性液体「常温溶融水和物」を開発し、高度な安全性担保と高エネルギー密度化の両立が可能なシステムの構築に挑んできた。本研究においては、水分子の還元分解を速度論的に制御することによって、更なる水系電解液の電位窓拡張を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve high-voltage aqueous rechargeable batteries, the narrow thermodynamic potential window of pure water (1.2 V) should be overcome. Here, we report a new category of ion-conductive liquid, room-temperature hydrate melt, with extremely reduced water activity, thus suppressing the H2 evolution at the anode. Specifically, the eutectic point of symmetric Li salt LiN(SO2CF3)2, and asymmetric Li salt Li[N(SO2C2F5)(SO2CF3)], Li[N(SO2C3F7)(SO2CF3)], and Li[N(SO2C4F9)(SO2CF3)] have been explored, forming the several Li room-temperature monohydrate melts. By expanding the exploration area to Na-based systems, a new room-temperature Na dihydrate melt based on Na[N(SO2C2F5)(SO2CF3)] and Na[N(SO2C3F7)(SO2CF3)] has been also developed. These hydrate melts provide a wide potential window over 4 V due to their unique solution structure, where hydrogen bonds between water molecules are completely broken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電解液は一定電位で還元され、電極表面に不動態被膜を形成する。この被膜は、イオンの通路でありながら、電極と電解液の直接接触を遮断し、更なる電解液の還元分解を抑制する。問題は、還元分解生成物が、水に溶けやすい、あるいは、水と反応しやすいことにより被膜の機能性 (遮断性)が低下する点であった。本研究において開発された様々な新規常温溶融水和物は、水の活量を極限まで低下させたことから、還元耐性の大幅な向上を実現した。これによって、今まで活用できなかった低電位電極を用いた高電圧水系電池の開発が期待され、数年間低迷していた水系電池の高電位化の重要なターニングポイントになると強く確信する。