Development of Carbon Dioxide Recycling System by Direct Electrolysis of Amine Adsorption Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shingi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (30910070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化炭素電解還元 / アミン / 二酸化炭素還元
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アミン吸着液の直接電解による高効率なCO2資源化手法の確立を目的とする。初めに、CO2吸着に最適なアミン吸着液を作製するため、吸着液のpH調整を行う。続いて、得られた吸着液を加熱しながら電解することで、最適な変換条件の探索を行う。最後に、得られた条件に基づきCO2の回収と変換を一挙に進行させることのできるデバイスの作製を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amine adsorbent is used as a material to recover increased atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2), but CO2 desorption by heating is necessary to convert recovered CO2 into resources. Therefore, if the CO2-containing adsorbent solution can be directly processed for CO2 conversion, it will be possible to reduce the heating energy. In this study, we attempted to improve the efficiency of CO2 electrolytic reduction in CO2-containing adsorbent solution by using heated electrodes and electrolysis in a water-free system. It was clarified that heating of the electrode has a certain effect on the efficiency improvement and that water is essential for CO2 reduction in the adsorbent solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミン吸着液中でのCO2電解還元はここ数年で注目され始めたアイデアであり、実現されれば吸着液の加熱によるCO2脱離を行わないことで5割近くのエネルギーが削減可能となる画期的な技術である。しかし、世界的に見てもこの研究は初期段階であり、重要な知見は未だ得られていない。そのような状況において、本研究では電極の加熱によって還元効率が向上すること、またCO2還元には水が必要であることを初めて明らかにしたという点で、学術的に重要な意義を持つと言える。