Design of perovskite-type oxides by structural distortion as acid and base properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Takeshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (00909583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト酸化物 / チタン酸ストロンチウム / 酸・塩基触媒 / 液相有機合成 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 酸・塩基 / ペロブスカイト / 酸 / 塩基 / XAFS / シアノシリル化 / 固体触媒 / 機能制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、ペロブスカイト型複合酸化物について、その構成金属の種類ならびに比率を制御することで生じる結晶構造的な”歪み”を利用した、新規固体材料を開発する。さらに、開発した材料の酸・塩基各性質またはそれらの協奏作用を利用した新規環境調和型反応への適応を目的とする。開発した触媒について、X 線吸収微細構造(XAFS)やFT-IR といった各種分光学的手法を駆使し、”歪み”と”酸・塩基性質”の定性・定量的な分析およびこれらの関係を明確にする。目的とする反応に応じて触媒の表面性質を自在かつ精密に制御することで、広範囲な有機分子変換反応に適用可能なペロブスカイト型酸化物触媒系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, highly pure perovskite oxide nanoparticles having high specific surface were successfully synthesized by sol-gel method using water-soluble metal precursors and dicarboxylic acids. Strontium titanate (SrTiO3) showed the highest specific surface area among the obtained perovskite oxides and the value was 46 m2g-1 which was 10 times larger than that of commercial SrTiO3. Furthermore, the synthesized SrTiO3 also showed the highest catalytic performance for the cyanosilylation of carbonyl compounds with trimethyl cyanide and Knoevenagel condensation of benzaldehyde with active methylene compounds among the tested catalysts. Detailed surface analysis including FT-IR, TPD, poisoning effect for the reactions revealed that SrTiO3 has both acid and base sites on its surface, resulting in highly catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果にて、ペロブスカイト酸化物が液相の有機合成反応に対し高い触媒活性を示すことが明らかとなったが、今後はさらに多くのファインケミカルズ合成への応用が見込まれる。高価な有機化合物を容易に合成できれば、続く変換によって機能性材料や医薬品合成の低コスト化ならびに環境負荷の低減に貢献できる可能性がある。
またペロブスカイト酸化物は元素置換などが容易に可能な材料として知られているが、これを応用することで、触媒性能のさらなる高機能化が期待できる。