Improved oxide-ion conductivity by substitution in Dion-Jacobson phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
zhang wenrui  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任助教 (20911853)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / 結晶構造 / 固体酸化物方燃料電池 / 固体電解質 / 中性子回折 / 燃料電池 / 構造解析 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物イオン伝導体は、固体酸化物形燃料電池SOFC、酸素分離膜およびガスセンサーなどに幅広く応用できる材料である。昨年、申請者は独創した新コンセプトを活用し、最高クラスの酸化物イオン伝導体CsBi2Ti2NbO10-δを発見した。本研究課題ではCsBi2Ti2NbO10-δの3価のBiの一部を2価のアルカリ土類金属で置換することとTiとNbの占有率を変更することにより、酸化物イオン伝導度向上することを狙う。具体的には、新材料CsBi2-xMxTi2+yNb1-yO10-x/2-y/2に着目して、新規物質合成・電気物性評価・結晶構造解析という3つの視点で研究を進められる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present the first report on the preparation, electrical and structural properties of oxide-ion conducting Dion-Jacobson phases CsBi1.9M0.1Ti2NbO9.95 (M = Mg, Ca, Sr and Ba) and CsBi2Ti2-xNb1+xO10+x/2 (x = 0.1, 0.2, -0.1 and -0.2). It was found that partial substitution of Bi3+ by Sr2+ improves the conductivity of CsBi2Ti2NbO10. The electrical conductivity of CsBi1.9Sr0.1Ti2NbO9.95 is approximately 2 times higher than that of CsBi2Ti2NbO10 at 600-900 °C. The improvement of oxide-ion conductivity in CsBi1.9Sr0.1Ti2NbO9.95 can be attributed to the increase of the carrier (oxygen vacancy) concentration and small size mismatch between the dopant Sr and host Bi cations.This study demonstrates the successful improvement of oxide-ion conductivity by the substitution in Dion-Jacobson phase, which would develop the science and technology of Dion-Jacobson type oxide-ion conductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い酸化物イオン伝導度を示す新型酸化物イオン伝導体の発見により、Dion-Jacobson型酸化物イオン伝導体という研究分野が生まれると考えられる。また、新たな応用に向けた道を切り開くと期待でき、学術的に意義深い。また、本研究は固体酸化物形燃料電池や酸素濃縮器の高性能化や、新しい酸化物イオン伝導体や電子材料の開発を促進すると考えられ、社会的にも意義深い。