| Project/Area Number |
21K20486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Yoshihide 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10908924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ニトリル / 水素化 / スイッチング合成 / 合金 / 触媒 / アミン / イミン / 活性 / 選択性 / ナノ粒子 / 固溶ナノ合金 / 水素化反応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,ニトリルの水素化反応において1級アミン,2級イミン,2級アミンの作り分けを可能とするスイッチング触媒の開発を目的とする.開発方針として,性質が異なる元素を混ぜ合わせた固溶ナノ合金を触媒のベースとし,ナノ合金表面の金属配列や電子状態を制御することで,ニトリルの吸着力およびその反応選択性を変化させることを検討する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop alloy catalysts for the hydrogenation of nitriles that enable the production of different products in a single catalyst system. The catalytic activity was improved by alloying Pd, Rh and Pt which are selective for primary amines, secondary imines and secondary amines, respectively. Furthermore, the concentration of the corresponding metals in alloy catalysts enabled the selective synthesis of the respective products. This study has led to the development of Rh-Pd-Pt alloy catalysts for the selective production of primary amines, secondary imines and secondary amines by adjusting the metal composition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニトリルの水素化を含め,複数の生成物を与える化学反応において1つの触媒系で生成物を作り分けるための学理は構築されていない.反応選択性のスイッチングにより触媒プロセスの簡略化と低コスト化にも繋がるため,本研究は学術と社会の両面において科学の発展に貢献するものである.