Deformation mechanism of CoCrNi medium entropy alloy with ultrafine grain microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shuhei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00911710)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超微細粒金属材料 / ミディアムエントロピー合金 / 変形組織 / 電子顕微鏡 / 格子欠陥 / 転位 / 双晶 / その場回折測定 / ハイエントロピー合金 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 力学特性 / 結晶粒界 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 材料組織
Outline of Research at the Start
材料の強度(強さ)と延性(ねばさ)には一般的にトレードオフ関係がある.そのトレードオフ関係を打開する方法として金属材料の結晶粒組織の超微細粒(UFG)化が注目されている.UFG組織を有するCoCrNi等原子量合金は,高い強度と高い延性を両立した特異な変形挙動を示す.本研究では,電子顕微鏡による変形組織観察と変形中のその場回折測定を組み合わせた独自の手法を駆使し,UFG組織を有するCoCrNi等原子量合金が示す強度と延性を両立した特異な力学特性の発現メカニズムの解明を目指す.それにより,優れた力学特性を有する新しい構造用金属材料の設計が可能になると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to clarify the origin of the significant mechanical properties in the fully recrystallized ultrafine-grained (UFG) CoCrNi medium entropy alloy (MEA). Specimens of the UFG CoCrNi MEA were fabricated by high-pressure torsion and subsequent annealing. Tensile tests were performed at room temperature. The deformation microstructures were characterized by electron microscopy. At the yield point, widely-extended stacking faults and tangled dislocations were frequently observed. After that, deformation twins started appearing, and the density of dislocations and stacking faults increased. The extraordinary work-hardening ability of UFG CoCrNi MEA was attributed to the boundaries (such as stacking faults and deformation twins) dynamically introduced during plastic deformation as well as the increase in dislocation density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,UFG組織を有するCoCrNi MEAの特異な変形機構の解明を通じて,従来のUFG金属の典型的な問題点であった延性の低下を克服するために何が必要であるかを結晶粒界の拘束と変形組織発達の観点から明らかにすることができた.このようなUFG金属に特徴的な変形挙動を詳細に明らかにする研究は,これまでに世界各国で行われているUFG金属の材料科学研究の発展に大きく貢献するほか,強度と延性を両立した究極の構造材料を設計するための指針を得ることで社会・産業界の発展にも貢献できると考えられる.